FA Cup third round draw: Blades handed glamour tie
The Blades, who have already defeated Worcester and Oldham Athletic at Bramall Lane in this year's tournament, will travel to Old Trafford in the second week of January.
It will be United's first clash at the Theatre of Dreams since 2007 when they were last in the top-flight.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMeanwhile, their Steel City neighbours Sheffield Wednesday will entertain Championship rivals Fulham, who are reportedly set to appoint ex-Owls chief Stuart Gray as their new boss.
It means the two clubs will play each other back-to-back weekends as Wednesday, beaten by Manchester City at the third round stage last term, kick-off their 2016 campaign with a clash at Craven Cottage.
Rotherham United have been paired with Steve Evans' Leeds United side. The Millers, who have failed to reach round four since 2002, will fancy their chances of progressing, having already triumphed at Elland Road this term.
League One outfit Doncaster Rovers, conquerors over League Two Cambridge United yesterday, will host in-form Stoke City while Chesterfield will head to Brentford if they see off Walsall in a replay.
Elsewhere holders Arsenal will face Sunderland at home.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe two sides met in the Barclays Premier League at the Emirates Stadium on Saturday, with the Gunners recording a 3-1 victory.
If part-timers Whitehawk come through their replay against Dagenham & Redbridge, their third-round debut will see them face top-flight opposition in Everton at Goodison Park.
Sixth-tier Whitehawk were one of four non-league teams to feature in the draw made in Cardiff on Monday night.
The lowest-ranked among them, Salford City, will host Sky Bet Championship Derby if the seventh-tier club get past Hartlepool in their second-round replay.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdEastleigh, the only one of the quartet to have made it through outright, were handed a home tie against Championship basement boys Bolton, while the draw also pitted the winner of Grimsby's second-round clash against Shrewsbury - being played on Monday night - to face Cardiff away.
Watford v Newcastle
West Brom v Bristol City
West Ham v Wolves
Salford or Hartlepool v Derby
Exeter v Liverpool
Tottenham v Leicester
Colchester v Charlton
Peterborough v Preston
Northampton v MK Dons
Arsenal v Sunderland
Newport v Blackburn
Ipswich v Portsmouth
Birmingham v Bournemouth
Wycombe v Aston Villa
Sheffield Wednesday v Fulham
Oxford v Swansea
Brentford v Chesterfield or Walsall
Bury v Bradford
Manchester United v Sheffield United
Everton v Dagenham or Whitehawk
Southampton v Crystal Palace
Eastleigh v Bolton
Nottingham Forest v QPR
Carlisle v Yeovil
Chelsea v Leyton Orient or Scunthorpe
Doncaster v Stoke
Leeds v Rotherham
Cardiff v Grimsby or Shrewsbury
Huddersfield v Reading
Middlesbrough v Burnley
Norwich v Manchester City
Hull v Brighton
Ties will be played on the weekend of January 8 to 11.