Labour loses ground to Greens and Lib Dems in Sheffield City Council elections
The party lost a total of four seats - West Ecclesfield and Crookes and Crosspool to the Lib Dems and Broomhill and Sharrow Vale Ward and City to the Greens.
The ruling Labour group on Sheffield City Council did claw back one ward seat - East Ecclesfield from UKiP - but have been left in a slightly weakened position overall.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe party failed to take their target seat of Nether Edge and Sharrow, with the Green Party’s Alison Teal beating Labour rival Nadia Jamaby more that 1,300 votes.
The Greens have now upped their numbers on the council from four to six, while the Liberal Democrats have also strengthened their position from 20 to 22 councillors.
The Lib Dems also retained Mosborough - won from Labour in a by-election in 2016 - leaving the Labour majority on the council at 22 councillors.
Labour cabinet members Jack Scott and Jayne Dunn, who were both up for re-election, convincingly held their seats.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Conservatives once again failed to gain a foothold onto Sheffield City Council, although the party did manage second place in a handful or wards.
The Greens also made headway against Labour, increasing their vote across the board.
Green group speaker Councillor Rob Murphy predicted gains before the counting began at the EIS Sheffield in Attercliffe at around 10.30pm last night, saying: “There’s a lot of Labour Voters saying this time they’re going to vote Green.”
Meanwhile, Coun Scott conceded that the ongoing tree-felling saga could well put Labour in trouble in certain seats.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad“Of course trees were an issue, they were always going to be an issue,” he said.
Later today the official count will begin in the Sheffield City Region mayoral race, with the result expected my mid afternoon.
Full list of results . . .
Park and Arbourthorne Ward
Jen Barnard (Green Party) 499
Richard Harry Blyth Conservative Party) 588
Liz Morton (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) 140
Jack Scott (Labour Party) 1688
Shelley Lauren Walsh (Liberal Democrats) 333
LABOUR HOLD
Beauchief and Greenhill Ward
Simon William Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrats) 2193
Julie Gledhill (Labour Party) 1622
Claire Lord (Conservative Party) 674
Graham Robert Marsden (Green Party) 476
LIB DEM HOLD
Beighton Ward
Shirley Diane Clayton (Conservative Party) 763
Brian Grundill (UKiP) 213
Bob McCann (Liberal Democrats) 773
Anthony Richard Naylor (Green Party) 202
Chris Rosling-Joseph (Labour Party) 1544
LABOUR HOLD
Birley Ward
Michael Barge (Conservative Party) 638
Anthony Cronshaw (Independent) 233
Karen Lesley McGowen (Labour Party) 1835
Ruth Frances Mersereau (Green Party) 393
Kevin Michael Oxley (Liberal Democrats) 225
LABOUR HOLD
Broomhill and Sharrow Vale Ward
Barbara Wieslawa Masters (Liberal Democrats) 483
Janet Hilary Ridler (Labour Party) 1926
Kaltum Osman Rivers (Green Party) 2703
Laurence Douglas Smith (Conservative Party) 369
GREEN GAIN
Burngreave Ward
Shelley Cockayne (Liberal Democrats) 194
Mark Jones (Labour Party) 3434
Chris Sissons (Green Party) 398
Stephen Robert Toone (Conservative Party) 375
LABOUR HOLD
City Ward
Hatau Mozayen (Conservative Party) 86
Martin John Phipps (Green Party) 826
Beverley Denise Thomas (Labour Party) 810
Julia Alexander Wright (Liberal Democrats) 118
GREEN GAIN
Crookes and Crosspool Ward
Alexandra Boman-Flavell (Conservative Party) 661
Craig Gamble Pugh (Labour and Cooperative Party) 2109
Mohammed Mahroof (Liberal Democrats) 2752
Theo Routh (Green Party) 936
LIB DEM GAIN
Darnall Ward
Joydu Al-Mahfuz (Green Party) 227
Kurtis Jenson Crossland (Liberal Democrats) 289
Zahira Naz (Labour Party) 3057
Dean O’Brien (Conservative Party) 534
LABOUR HOLD
Dore and Totley Ward
David Applebaum (Green Party) 624
Lesley Nicola Blyth (Conservative Party) 1512
Lee Russell Rock (Labour Party) 974
Martin Richard Smith (Liberal Democrats) 3861
LIB DEM HOLD
East Ecclesfield Ward
Adam James Allcroft (Conservative Party) 922
Victoria Margaret Bowden (Liberal Democrats) 916
Dennise Ann Dawson (UKiP) 343
Kaye Horsfield (Green Party) 387
Moya O’Rourke (Labour Party) 1534
LABOUR GAIN
Ecclesall Ward
Pat Barnsley (Conservative Party) 871
Jason Leman (Green Party) 1374
John Douglas Lowcock (Democrats and Veterans Party) 87
Shaffaq Mohammed (Liberal Democrats) 3614
Philip Bruce Wymer (Labour Party) 1874
LIB DEM HOLD
Firth Park Ward
Samuel Robert Bray (Conservative Party) 577
Ann Patricia Kingdom (Liberal Democrats) 287
Amy Catherine Mack (Green Party) 478
Ablisam Mohamed (Labour Party) 1931
LABOUR HOLD
Fulwood Ward
Judy Burkinshaw (Conservative Party) 870
Dominic Miles Ridler (Labour Party) 1488
Judith Fiona Rutnam (Green Party) 805
Cliff Woodcraft (Liberal Democrats) 3365
LIB DEM HOLD
Gleadless Valley Ward
John Dryden (Liberal Democrats) 396
Keith Raymond Endean (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) 78
Marv Hollingworth (UKiP) 263
Cate McDonand (Labour Party) 2126
Matthew Rowland (Conservative Party) 334
Paul Christopher Turpin (Green Party) 1715
LABOUR HOLD
Graves Park Ward
Steve Ayris (Liberal Democrats) 2246
Angela Jayne Clemson (Green Party) 775
Mark Thomas Finney (Conservative Party) 559
Mark Seddon (Labour Party) 1747
John Gordon Thurley (Democrats and Veterans Party) 108
LIB DEM HOLD
Hillsborough Ward
Christine Gilligan Kubo (Green Party) 967
Jonathan Graham Harston (Liberal Democrats) 610
Connor Innes (Conservative Party) 584
Roan Alexander James (Trade Unionist and Socialist Party) 51
Josie Paszek (Labour Party) 2191
Karen Margaret Waddicar (UKiP) 277
LABOUR HOLD
Manor Castle Ward
Jack Carrington (Yorkshire Party) 268
Terry Fox (Labour Party) 1626
David Thomas Gregg (Liberal Democrats) 152
Malcolm David Liles (Green Party) 508
Thomas Jack Ridgway (Conservative Party) 332
Alistair Tice (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) 64
LABOUR HOLD
Mosborough Ward
Gail Smith (Liberal Democrats) 1788
Andrew David Taylor (Conservative Party) 499
Julie Anne White (Green Party) 153
Adam Wood (UKiP) 225
Sarah Louise Young (Labour Party) 1615
LIB DEM HOLD
Nether Edge and Sharrow Ward
Joseph Matthew Busby (Conservative Party) 213
Kyle John Crossland (Liberal Democrats) 285
Nadia Jama (Labour Party) 2503
Jeffrey Stephen Shaw (UKiP) 52
Alison Clare Teal (Green Party) 3896
GREEN HOLD
Richmond Ward
David Frederick Chapman (Liberal Democrats) 290
Benjamin Dugher (Conservative Party) 805
Catherine Sarah Hartley (Green Party) 511
Peter Rippon (Labour Party) 1819
LABOUR HOLD
Shiregreen and Brightside Ward
Tracy Elizabeth Booker (UKiP) 405
Edward Peter Davey (Conservative Party) 401
Alex Eagle (Liberal Democrats) 176
Milton John Pennefather (Green Party) 194
Garry David Weatherall (Labour Party) 1879
LABOUR HOLD
Southey Ward
Charles Blatt (Conservative Party) 377
Philip Brown (Liberal Democrats) 217
Jayne Patricia Dunn (Labour Party) 1601
Andrew Philip Hands (Green Party) 279
Shane Harper (UKiP) 322
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJeremy John Short (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) 46
LABOUR HOLD
Stannington Ward
Miriam Joy Cates (Conservative Party) 898
Stewart John Clifford Kemp (Green Party) 573
Vickie Priestley (Liberal Democrats) 2528
Joshua Joseph Wilson (Labour Party) 1222
LIB DEM HOLD
Stocksbridge and Upper Don Ward
Andrew Stephen Brooker (Conservative Party) 1103
Francyne Edith Johnson (Labour Party) 1814
Tim Lewis (Liberal Democrats) 591
William Pitt (Yorkshire Party) 405
Graeme Boyd Waddicar (UKiP) 547
David Willington (Green Party) 409
LABOUR HOLD
Walkley Ward
Rebecca Rachael Louise Atkinson (Liberal Democrats) 594
Jack Bannan (Yorkshire Party) 183
Ann Butler (Women’s Equality Party) 162
Matthew Fender (Conservative Party) 418
Neale Gibson (Labour and Co-operative Party) 2316
Bernard James Little (Green Party) 1593
Victoria Judith Wainwright (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) 56
LABOUR HOLD
West Ecclesfield Ward
Mike Levery (Liberal Democrats) 1881
Kevin John Mahoney (Conservative Party) 505
Dave Ogle (Independent) 862
Jemima Alice Perry (Green Party) 175
Zoe Sykes (Labour Party) 1314
LIB DEM GAIN
Woodhouse Ward
William James Blyth (Conservative Party) 713
John Francis Grant (Green Party) 476
Chris Tosseano (Liberal Democrats) 202
Paul Wood (Labour) 1994
LABOUR HOLD